Privacy Statement – Candidates

Protecting Your Information

This Statement answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us. We collect personal information from you in the regular course of searching for jobs, applying to jobs and working as a contractor or applying for Permanent Positions with BeachHead’s clients.

What Personal Information Do You Collect About Me and How is It Used?

In the course of applying for a position, we collect your name, mailing address, email address, job preferences and resume. As well, if you register on our website and/or sending us your resume, your information will be added to our resume database, which we use to match candidates with new positions on behalf of our clients. If you are selected and accept an interview (either in person, or by phone with us), we may also collect additional information that you provide concerning your work history, references, as well as other information relevant for the purposes of matching you with a job opening.

We maintain this information and use the information to understand if you are suitable for Client’s positions and to get in contact with you regarding positions that you have applied.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons & Third Parties

Further, if you are offered a permanent position or contracting engagement with one of our Clients, we may need to collect additional information in order to further validate your background. This information will be used for credit verification, and criminal records checks and we will pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency or to your future employer so we can complete a credit check and criminal records checks. If we collect financial information for a credit check or criminal records check, you will sign an application form that states that you will disclose the information to a credit reporting agency and that we have your permission to do so.

Service Provider Arrangements

Our Service providers in Canada act on our behalf and may receive, store and process your personal information. They manage and host our applicant tracking system and our database. Third parties in Canada or the United States who act on our behalf may receive, store, and/or process your personal information. Our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

If you currently have a candidate file within BeachHead and would like to delete it, please email us at info@beach-head.com. Please place in the subject line “Deletion from Database” and provide us your first and last name and either an email address or telephone number currently in your file so that we can verify we are deleting the correct file. Please indicate in the email that you would like your file deleted from the database.

If you currently have a candidate file within BeachHead and we have reached out to you regarding a specific Client, and no longer wish to be contacted regarding the Client, please email us at info@beach-head.com.  Please place in the subject line “Removal from Opportunities for CLIENT NAME” (provide Client Name) and provide us your first and last name and either your email address or your telephone number currently in your file, so that we can verify we are identifying your Client preferences.  Please indicate in your email that you no longer wish to be contacted regarding the specific Client.

If you receive a call from us, and you do not want to receive a similar call, please indicate your wishes to our staff. If there are changes that need to be made to your file, please email us at info@beach-head.com.

View information on Canada’s anti-spam legislation at http://fightspam.gc.ca/.

Who is Responsible for Privacy at BeachHead?

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to the privacy of our candidates. We have assigned a member of our Senior Management team to be responsible for Privacy and act as the Privacy Officer. If you have any questions regarding our practices and policies, please address your questions to The Privacy Officer at BeachHead. Our address is:

BeachHead Inc.
20 Adelaide Street East
Suite 402
Toronto, ON
M5C 2T6

416.766.3999
info@beach-head.com

Privacy Statement – Clients

Protecting Your Information

This Statement answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us. Our relationship and the information you entrust to us in order for us to support you is privileged.

What Client Information Do We Collect and How is it Used?

In the course of working with you, we collect job descriptions, Agreements, Proprietary Information, client culture information and about how you do business etc. We maintain this information and use the information to service you better.

Privacy of Client’s Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of client information in our custody and control, including only providing access to the information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We evaluate our Privacy Policies frequently and safeguard our Client’s information in accordance with industry accepted best practices. The information is stored within Canada.

Return or Destruction of Client’s Information

Upon the written request of our Client, Beachhead will return or destroy the requested material and provide confirmation of this request. This would include confidential electronic messages as well as any non-electronic documents.

Who is Responsible for Privacy at BeachHead?

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to the privacy of our candidates. We have assigned a member of our Senior Management team to be responsible for Privacy and act as the Privacy Officer. If you have any questions regarding our practises and policies, please address your questions to The Privacy Officer at BeachHead. Our address is:

BeachHead Inc.
20 Adelaide Street East
Suite 402
Toronto, ON
M5C 2T6

416.766.3999
info@beach-head.com